Delaware Theater Association logoCast of CSP Tone ClustersCast from Bon Appatit photographCSP photo

Delaware Theatre Association logoFestival Winners Past image

Welcome to the DTAFest Photo Awards Archive! Past Festival winners are listed by year, in reverse order, with the most recent DTAFest results at the top of the list. If you are interested in seeing the awards from a specific year, simply select that year from the list below; otherwise, scroll down the page and enjoy!

DTAFest 2014

Outstanding Production

Pyramus & Thisbe - from A Midsummer Night's Dream

Cape Henlopen Theatre Academy

First Runner Up, Outstanding Production

Hansel & Gretel - Wilmington Drama League

Outstanding Performance (Actor)

Charles Webb, Mediocreville

Will Rotsch, Hansel & Gretel

Outstanding Performance (Actress)

Catherine Enslen, Hansel & Gretel

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Pyramus & Thisbe,Cape Henlopen Theatre Academy

Outstanding Set Design

Angel Kisses In Left Field, Reedy Point Players

Best Direction

Martha Pfeifer, Cape Henlopen Theatre Academy

Outstanding Playwrighting

Matt Casarino, Mediocreville

Outstanding Playwrighting Honorable Mention

Animesh Karna, Touching

Outstanding Cameo Performance

Emily Stanton,The Crucible

>

DTAFest 2013

Outstanding Production

For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls, Wilmington Drama League

First Runner Up, Outstanding Production

27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Possum Point Players

Outstanding Performance (Actor)

Andrew Chambliss, For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls

Outstanding Performance (Actress)

Kathy Buterbaugh, For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls

Jill Lewandowski, 27 Wagons Full of Cotton

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

End of the Movie, Reedy Point Players

Wild Sweet William, The Everett Theatre (showcase)

Outstanding Make-Up

27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Possum Point Players


Return to the top of this page

DTAFest 2012

Outstanding Production

Chinamen, Wilmington Drama League

First Runner Up, Outstanding Production

Playing God, Wilmington Drama League

Outstanding Performance (Actor)

Jeremiah Dillard, Chinamen

Outstanding Performance (Actress)

Kathleen Kimber, Playing God

Outstanding Costume

Echoes of War, Possum Point Players

Outstanding Make-Up

Vampe, Viviana Theatre Productions

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Echoes of War, Possum Point Players

Outstanding Direction

Ken Mammarella, Chinamen

Outstanding Playwriting

Krystyn Leigh Robinson, Playing God

Return to the top of this page

DTAFest 2011

Best Overall Production

Zoo Story, Chapel Street Players

First Runner Up, Best Overall Production

No Child, Wilmington Drama League

Outstanding Performance

Timothy Sheridan, No Child
Mili Santos, No Child
Walt Osborne, And Tell Sad Stories of the Death of Queens
Patrick Cathcart, The Zoo Story
Brian Turner, The Zoo Story

Outstanding Playwriting

AbleArts, Inc.

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

No Child, Wilmington Drama League

Outstanding Cameo Performance

Shelley Hitch, C.P. Express
Quan Mackey, C.P. Express

Outstanding Direction

Andrew John Mitchell, The Zoo Story

Outstanding Technical Design

Marsha Amato-Greenspan, And Tell Sad Stories of the Death of Queens

Return to the top of this page

DTAFest 2010

Winner, Published Works category

Prelude to a Kiss, Bootless Artworks

Runner Up, Published Works category

Off the Grid, Reedy Point Players

Winner, Original Works category

Nectar, Bootless Artworks

Runner Up, Original Works category

Midnight Train to George, Rehoboth Beach Theatre

DTAFest 2009

Best Overall Production

Relative Strangers, Chapel Street Players

First Runner Up, Published Works category

Bon Appetit, Bootless Artworks

Return to the top of this page

DTAFest 2008

Winner, Published Works category

Tone Clusters, Chapel Street Players

Runner Up, Published Works category

The Actor's Nightmare, Wilmington Drama League

Winner, Original Works category

Best of Friends, Milton Theater

Runner Up, Original Works category

His and Her Date, Arden Club Theater

DTAFest 2007

Best Overall Production

The Rothko Room, Arden Club Theater

First Runner Up, Published Works category

Old Familiar Steam, Chapel Street Players

DTAFest 2006

Winner, Published Works category

Man at Desk, Chapel Street Players

DTAFest 2005

Best Overall Production

The Art of Self Defense, Chapel Street Players

Return to the top of this page

Comedy-Tragedy masks

Member Theatres

Logo for AbleArts
Able Arts
Wilmington, DE
www.ablearts.org


Cape Henlopen
Theatre Academy

Cape Henlopen Theatre Academy

Logo for Possum Point Players
Possum Point Players
Georgetown, DE
www.possumpointplayers.org

Logo for 
				Reedy Point Players
Reedy Point Players
Reedy Point, DE
reedypointplayers.com

Logo for 
				Second Street Players
Second Street Players
P.O. Box 470
Milford, DE 19963
www.secondstreetplayers.com

Logo for Wilmington Drama League
Wilmington Drama League
Wilmington, DE
www.wilmingtondramaleague.org

Comedy-Tragedy masks